Skip to main content
Get in touch
  • Get in touch or find your nearest office

  • Preston Office
    1a Chapel Street Winckley Square PR1 8BU
  • Clitheroe Office
    21 Church Street Clitheroe BB7 2DG
  • Lancaster Office
    21 Castle Hill Lancaster LA1 1YN
  • Kendal Office
    Bridge Mills, Stramongate Kendal LA9 4BD
  • Garstang Office
    Cherestanc Square, Rope Walk Garstang Preston PR3 1EF

Request a call back



Privacy Hub

How we handle your personal data

Providing transparency and control over how we use your data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you more control over how companies like ours use your personal information and makes it quicker and easier for you to check and update the information we hold about you.

As part of our service to you, we will  continue to collect, use, store and share your data safely and securely. This doesn’t require any action on your part. Beyond May 25th we will continue to communicate with you for things that you would reasonably expect to receive from us, such as: communications relating to recent or ongoing legal matters,  relevant events, legal updates or services you may find useful.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Harrison Drury uses cookies on it’s website(s), to find out how these are used in relation to your personal data please click here

 

Requesting to see what information we hold on you

(Subject Access Requests)

Since May 25th 2018 individuals have the right to request information from companies about the information they hold on them. Companies are not allowed to charge for this data and must respond within 1 month.

If you would like to make a subject access request to Harrison Drury Solicitors please do so by sending an email to

richard.blackburn@harrison-drury.com

If you would like to make a complaint, or would like us to stop processing your data

Under current data protection regulations individuals have the right to request that their data is removed. Whilst we always try to comply with any reasonable and lawful request for removal of your data from our systems there are some circumstance we may refuse your right to be forgotten. To find out more visit our Processing Your Data page

To make a complaint or to make a request for us to stop using your data please contact our Head of Risk and Compliance at:

enquiries@harrison-drury.com

or

Harrison Drury & Co Limited, 1a Chapel Street, Winckley Square, Preston, PR1 8BU

In the event you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form by visiting: www.ico.org.uk

By opting out of receiving communications from us you will no longer receive information on up-coming events, news, or legal updates. However, we may still be required to send you emails relating to any recent or ongoing legal matters and we may contact you if we feel there are similar services you could benefit from if we believe there is a genuine legitimate interest to do so”).

 

x

Manage your privacy

How we handle your personal data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you more control over how companies like ours use your personal information and makes it quicker and easier for you to check and update the information we hold about you.

As part of our service to you, we will continue to collect, use, store and share your data safely and securely. This doesn’t require any action on your part.

For more detailed information view our Privacy Hub